Solved

RAID 10 on Dell 2850 Server.

Posted on 2009-05-15
10
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Dell Power Edge 2850 Server and want to install RAID on it but not sure how to do it.
The only option i am getting is RAID 0 or 5.
any info will be highly appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:amitbhardwaj100
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24398317
Which PERC card is installed in the server?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24398339
And remember, you need at least 4 dedicated drives for raid 10.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
ID: 24398448
Embedded PERC 4e/Di RAID Controller.
yes, i have 4 dedicated drives.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24398776
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
ID: 24399665
There was RAID 1 but I already cleaned everything.
just want to know how can we configure RAID 10.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24399828
If the disks are all virgin and not already inside an array, the possible options should come up on the controller. Are you sure you have used the RAID controller's utility tool to remove all raid from your current array?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
ID: 24400363
Yeah. I used the  RAID controller's utility tool to remove all raid,
but no RAID 10 optioin is coming, the only option I am getting is RAID 5 or RAID 1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
ID: 24400371
I was reading somewhere that there is no RAID 10 but its actually RAID 1+0 or Raid 0+1.
is it true, and if its true, does anybody know how can we configure that on DELL Power EDGE 2850?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hoard earned 500 total points
ID: 24486551
The PERC4 will do RAID 10 just fine. But for whatever reason it won't "show" it as raid 10 but rather raid 1.
Go into the CTRL M for raid on POST.

CONFIGURE
NEW CONFIGURATION

You'll see all 4 of your hard drives. Highlight the first one. Hit "SPACE" it'll turn it "blinking online"
Highlight the second and do the same.
Once those first 2 show online hit "ENTER," they will change to a "solid online"
Now highlight the 3rd, hit "SPACE" to get the blinking online.
Highlight the 4th and hit "SPACE" again.
Now hit ENTER.
Basically what you are doing is creating 2 RAID 1's at this point.
Now hit F10. This will bring up and show both of your new RAID 1's with a blank space below them.
Hit SPACE on the first one to select SPAN 1. Select SPACE on teh second and select SPAN 2.
This process is tying the 2 RAID 1's into a RAID 10.
Hit F10 again.
This menu shows it as a RAID 1 but this is correct.
Accept.
Good to go.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
ID: 31582043
The Best way to configurre RAID on dell server is to use the DELL Management cd.
it gives you the option to create ant RAID depend upon ur RAID controller and the hard drives you are having.
0