Solved

Removed 2nd DC?

Posted on 2009-05-15
9
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07


I created a 2nd DC to DC I have same domain&.I went ahead and ran a DC promo and remove that 2nd DC is there is anything else I check to not have further issues?

0
Comment
Question by:TITG
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flopez235
ID: 24398442
Make sure all FSMO roles where changed over successful.  You can use "Netdom query fsmo" from the command prompt and to check this.

Other than that, check and make sure your DNS is resolving correctly and that's it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24398687
You can also run dcdiag to make sure your DNS and AD is operational
dcdiag /test:dns /v /e /f:dnstest.txt
and also run dcdiag /c
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24398781
Make sure that the new DC is also a global catalog server.
That DC your demoted/removed needs to also be deleted from sites and services.  You have to do that manually as it is not done as part of the demotion process.
How many DCs do you now have in your domain (at least 2 I hope)
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 24398886

I have DC1 that holds DNS, DHCP...etc I created a 2nd DC2 the one I just removed I get errors under file replications logs I now created a DC different name and IP still get this error. I deleted the other DC from AD site and services all good.
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 24398894
Not sure if attached here again
13508.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24398936
How long has it been since you stood it up?   If you have a 13509 soon after that you are ok if you don't then start here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727056.aspx#EMAA
Troubleshooting FRS Events 13508 without FRS Event 13509

0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 24399119
Just have a 13509
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 24399137
Good so that is what you want to see in there.  If you didn't have the 13509 then you would have to dig some more.
 Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24399243
Thanks man, quick heads up you can also split the points up for different answers that all helped.  Just something to note for future questions
Have a good weekend and glad you are up and running ok now
Thanks
Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now