Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to eliminate network name for login on the Web Exchange mail?

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I try to login on the EI or Mozilla to get my email from my Exchange server, I can't put only my user name and password. When I put NETWORK\\USER is fine. How I can eliminate this?
0
Comment
Question by:adminpps
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netbones
ID: 24398435
Put in user@domainname.com instead, that works as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TyTechMilwaukee earned 2000 total points
ID: 24398443
I would suggest following the instructions here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903942
0