Solved

Firefox and radio buttons

Posted on 2009-05-15
7
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
The code below works in IE 7.0 but not Firefox 3.0.6.  Firefox error console says "Warning: Element referenced by ID/NAME in the global scope. Use W3C standard document.getElementById() instead." and "Error: plyrs[0] is undefined".

I tried q=getElementById("plyers") but q doesn't seem to contain the needed info.  How do I determine which radio button is checked in FF?
<script>function aj(a,b,c){}</script>
<table>
<tr>
<td style='font-family: arial,helvetica,verdana,lucida,sans-serif; font-size: 10pt;'>
<input type='radio' value='1' id='plyrs' name='plyrs' checked>Choose from pitchers on specific team(s).
</td>
<td rowspan=2>
<input type='button' value='Go' onclick='javascript:aj(false,4,plyrs[0].checked)'>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td style='font-family: arial,helvetica,verdana,lucida,sans-serif; font-size: 10pt;'>
<input type='radio' value='2' name='plyrs'>Choose from pitchers in the league.
</td>
</tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Bob3975
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24398454
can you post more code

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob3975
ID: 24398478
There really is no more relevant code as the code posted will produce the error.  Just copy and save the code to a file and open with FF.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24398582
try this:
<input type='button' value='Go' onclick='javascript:aj(false,4,document.getElementById("plyrs").checked)'>
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Bob3975
ID: 24398617
I believe getElementById("plyrs").checked does not differentiate between the two buttons.  As far as I can tell neither does getElementById("plyrs").value.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alien109 earned 500 total points
ID: 24398626
the first radio has an id set, the other doesn't, so yes it will differentiate between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob3975
ID: 24398750
Yes, it requires a unique id for each radio button and works in both browsers.  IE would access as an array.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob3975
ID: 31582052
The solution requires a unique id for each radio button and works in IE and FF.  IE could access as an array (id[0]) when both id's were the same.
0