[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy users from one group to another in Active Directory

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to copy the the users in a group into another group.  I dont want to add the group itself because I am going to delete it.  This is in an exchange 2007 environment.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TriCountyIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:karstieman
ID: 24398531
You'll have to write a export script to export all users from the group.
There's no way to copy unless you copy the entire group you want to delete now and add this as member to your new group.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PoorImpulseControl earned 2000 total points
ID: 24398726
you can use the ds* commands to accomplish it fairly quickly.

Assuming you created the group "NewGroup" in the OU "MyUsers" in the AD domain MyAD.local, and you wanted to copy all the users from OldGroup into NewGroup (this is all one command):

dsquery group "CN=OldGroup,OU=MyUsers,DC=MyAD,DC=local" | dsget group -members | dsmod group "CN=NewGroup,OU=MyUsers,DC=MyAD,DC=local" -addmbr

A similar scenario is documented in the help for
dsmod group /?
where it shows adding all the users from an OU into a group.

0