Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

batch file to add printer and delete printer

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
3,130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i need to write a batch that will add a shared printer on boot up and then delete that same printer on  shutdown. This will go on a vista client...any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:richardjones1025
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cclassen
ID: 24399392
if you run logon and logoff scripts (controlled through group policy)
in login script
net use \\printservername\printername

in logoff script
net use \\printservername\printername /d
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 24399495
C:\Documents and Settings\Richard Jones>net use \\ga1\Canon6 /delete
The network connection could not be found.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2250.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
AmazingTech earned 375 total points
ID: 24399677
logon script

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n\\server\printer

logoff script

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dn /n\\server\printer

PrintUIEntry is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JT92677
JT92677 earned 375 total points
ID: 24451483
The command

C:\Documents and Settings\Richard Jones>net use \\ga1\Canon6 /delete

should be

C:\Documents and Settings\Richard Jones>net use lpt1: /delete

The "/D? switch in the net use removes the connection between the device (LPT1:) and whatever it is connected to (which once connected, is known by the Operating system)

The other parts of the solution look fine, but the /Delete switch is applied only to the device, not to the path.

Hope this helps.

Jeff



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 31582058
both solutions work
0