[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can i recover deleted emails on SBS?

Posted on 2009-05-15
12
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I am running an SBS2003 server and would like to know if it is possible to recover and view emails that have been deleted by a user.

I have email tracking switched on and can see that emails were sent and received by this user but am unable to view them as they have been deleted from deleted items folder.

I think that the server keeps permanently deleted items for 30 days. Any help would be appreciated,

Thanks, Jerry.
0
Comment
Question by:jerryhatt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 24398711
Try this:

On User's Outlook -> Go to Tools -> Recover Deleted Items.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 800 total points
ID: 24398763
Fire Outlook, click Deleted Items, then go to Tools -> Recover Deleted Items. Select the messages you need and click Recover. It will put the email back to Inbox.

You won't be able to recover emails deletd before 30 days (your retention setting).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerryhatt
ID: 24398780
is it possible to do this via rpc-https connection? i have tried and box is empty after clicking recover deleted items. thanks, Jerry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 24398803
Yes, you can but you have to have deleted items retention set on your exchange server...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24398828
""is it possible to do this via rpc-https connection? i have tried and box is empty after clicking recover deleted items. thanks, Jerry"""

You need to highlight Deleted Items on the left hand pane and then take Recover Deleted Items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerryhatt
ID: 24398831
OK, I can recover deleted items from my own account via RPC-HTTPS. I have full access to the other user's mailbox in question which I can view below my own in the folder list (Mailbox - John Doe). When selecting their deleted items folder the recover deleted items menu item is grayed out.
Is this normal?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 24398847
Are they keeping their mail on the exchange server or delivering to a pst?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24398960
What about doing the same from OWA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerryhatt
ID: 24399117
Mail is kept on the exchange server and I do not have the user's password to log in directly via OWA.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1200 total points
ID: 24399198
If you have permissions to access the mailbox then you can access the account through OWA. After logging in to OWA as yourself, change the URL at the top to the user's alias.

Recover deleted items works in a slightly different way when using RPC over HTTPS.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=886205

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerryhatt
ID: 24399297
Thanks Simon, I am having trouble with URL in OWA. It reads https://secure.mydomain.com/exhange and wont accept a /useralias at the end?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1200 total points
ID: 24417476
If you are looking to view recovered deleted items then use this:

http://server/exchange/alias/inbox/?cmd=showdeleted

Simon.
0