Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop from linux to a pc

Posted on 2009-05-15
10
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,
 I am thinking of switching my laptop to Ubuntu linux.  Is there a program that my clients can download from my website and allow me to remote control their PC without them having to configure? I would need something that works with XP and Vista
0
Comment
Question by:rickBergami
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 24398744
Logmein is a good choice (use the free version, it should be sufficient). From the Linux box you can access those PC's using your webbrowser:

http://logmein.com
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cavtel
cavtel earned 500 total points
ID: 24398745
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:whatisittellme
whatisittellme earned 500 total points
ID: 24398749
UltraVNC on ubuntu works like remote desktop on windows.
http://www.uvnc.com/index.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:D-Bro
ID: 24398761
Have a look at http://nomachine.com/. NX is a very good and low-bandwidth technology. You might try NX Server or FreeNX on your laptop. The big difference is that NX server only allows 2 connections to your laptop at the same time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:D-Bro
ID: 24398775
Please ignore my last answer, I didn't read the question good enough.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24402566
Simply use Windows terminal services , enable remote desktop on the windows machine and from your linux use tsclient just as if it was from windows to windows.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24402606
The problem with TS and the diverse VNC versions mentioned above is that you have to forward the correct ports from the user's router to the PC's in question, if there are multiple PC's in a LAN you also have to set those PC's to use different ports for that service and hence also forward multiple ports on the firewall. It's also best to use static IP's on all those PC's. This is normally impossible for a standard user to do. Logmein doesn't require anything like that. All that is necessary is to enter the correct users account info into the setup program of logmein, and allow the windows firewall to allow that app to do it's stuff. Most unaccustomed users will be able to do a simple task like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickBergami
ID: 24402637
Yeah I definitely can not see my clients setting up port forwarding.  I was using pc helpwear on my windows box.  So I am guessing there is nothing that will do this?  I do use logmein for clients but there are a lot of steps to set that up so I usually configure it for them the first time I am out.  I know logmein has a paid version but it is like $150 a month.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24402743
I always use the free version. So long you don't have to copy files back and forth it's usually good enough. The extra features for the paid versions are hardly ever needed. The other tools I know, like TeamViewer, doesn't have a Linux client, and I haven't yet tried to run it through wine. If it works via wine it is probably even easier to use than logmein as the user only needs to start the app and tell you login codes which are displayed when is started. Teamviewer does include file transfer. But again, I don't believe it would run under Linux.

http://www.teamviewer.com/index.aspx

I suggest you create a simple to follow "How to install Logmein" pdf for your users. That shouldn't be too hard.

Another option would be to install VMware Server (or another virtualizing tool) on your Linux PC's, and then install XP inside that as a VM. Then you will be able to control your windows clients the way you used to. This does require enough resources on your PC, but with modern hardware that is no problem. It'll just defeat your cause of trying to get rid of m$ OS's.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LinuxNtwrkng
LinuxNtwrkng earned 500 total points
ID: 24408488
TeamViewer does, in fact, work under Wine according to winehq:

http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=application&iId=5956
0