Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP!! Problems with network printer

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have two main network printers at our site, one is a Ricoh, the other a Canon. This week we began experiencing problems printing from computers printing to the Ricoh when connecting through our Exchange server. Our usual solution is to connect directly to the printer via tcp/ip port. Only this time it isn't working. The computer will connect and say the printer is installed, but when a test page (or anything else for that matter) is sent, it just sits in the queue and does nothing. The odd thing about this situation is that the people that were already connected directly to the printer can still print, only those who were connected using our Exchange server are experiencing this problem. Can anyone point me in the right direction here?
0
Comment
Question by:suseadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Noam_Kuilboer
ID: 24398725
You might want to check if the "Print Spooler" service is running on your Echange server.
This service might be stopped and that would prevent printing through the print server.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netbones earned 1500 total points
ID: 24398782
Also check for disk space on the exchange server.  On the client, set the driver to print directly to the printer and not spool. (Properties, Advanced, check "Print directly to the printer".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sancj
ID: 24472678
Can you print directly from the Exchange server console? If not you can start there.
Try deleting and re-creating the port, to ensure that the port is not corrupt.
Are you running out of licensed connections to the Server's OS?
Is it possible that there is an IP address conflict/configuration issue.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suseadmin
ID: 31582065
The exchange server was the problem, we had to stop sharing printers through it. Not sure exactly what caused this or what would be a solution
0