Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

esxupdate returns "unrecognized url protocol"

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to set up a Patch Depot to maintain updates for our ESX3.5 server pool.  I am trying to access the depot on an HTTP server.  When I execute esxupdate -d <myhttpserverurl> scan or esxupdate -d <myhttpserverurl> --test update I get the following error.
ERROR: Unrecognized url protocol <myhttpserverurl>/contents.xml.sig
Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:perrytdi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:markzz
markzz earned 800 total points
ID: 24399201
I believe this is entirely related to your url.
What I mean by that is you need to use forward slashes "/" in the url and the end of the url must also have a "/" forward slash.
As an example

esxupdate -d /var/updates/ -n update
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davismisbehavis earned 1200 total points
ID: 24399522
Do you run Virtual Center?  If your on 3.5 and have VC then you should probably look to use Update Manager so that you don't need to do all the service console based patching,  it's a nightmare!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 24401968
I must agree the best method of updating is via the VC is you are licensed for it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:perrytdi
ID: 31582068
Thanks everyone.  I have decided to go down the Update Manager path.
0