?
Solved

ArcServe 12 (E3702 Unable to connect to group (GROUP=PGRP0, EC=GROUP ALREADY OPEN)

Posted on 2009-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
5,892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am hoping somebody can shed some light. Up until 3 days ago my backups were working fine with no issues then two days ago I started getting these two errors

W3831 Unable to find any media that can be used in this job.

E3834 Unable to find any suitable media that can be used in this job.

I verified that the Exabyte Magnum 448 loader is working and connected with no errors. I ran an inventory with no faults. I read up on some forums which indicated these were common faults when the Tape engine was stuck or had a failure and to rectify the tape engine just needed to be restarded which is what I did. I restarted all the ArcServe Services and let it be. This morning I received this error:

E3702 Unable to connect to group (GROUP=PGRP0, EC=GROUP ALREADY OPEN)

Any insight or help would be great. I am new to ArcServe as I am a Veritas veteran and the gui on this is much different.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Kapiku
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24404780
Group Already Open implies a current job can not be submitted because the group is still locked by a previous job.

Run a cstop and then a cstart to restart all the services.

If it still fails try setting up a test to see if that works.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:potva03
ID: 24412840
Make sure that you have the correct tapes in the library and the groups are configured correctly.
Once you modify the job the Tape which you are selecting in the destination should match with that in the library and in the same group

Run Regular inventory and try with the backup


If this is a scheduled job and if you are changing the tapes before backup or running inventory and closing the arcserve manager then try this Let the inventory from arcserve be completed and then close the arcserve manager and wait for the backup to run at scheduled time if this works fine and if you have the issue only by closing the arcserve manager while inventory is running then there is a testfix available fron CA and you need to contact CA for that test fix... but that is only if the issue occurs when you close arcserve manager while inventory is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kapiku
ID: 24413245
Ok I stopped and restarted all the services, I have also ran the inventory of all tapes with no faults everything went through fine both with the manager open and closed.

These tapes are the same tapes we have used for the past month without issue and they are not expired tapes. The backup job fails with or without the arcserver manager open or closed.

Today I received the first two messages once again. I am at a loss

W3831 Unable to find any media that can be used in this job.

E3834 Unable to find any suitable media that can be used in this job.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itprotocall earned 2000 total points
ID: 24413293
the errors:
W3831 Unable to find any media that can be used in this job.
E3834 Unable to find any suitable media that can be used in this job.

indicate that out of all the tapes physically present in the library, none of them meet the criteria specified for the job.

are you using a rotation backup job with media pools?
check if the present tapes are part of media pool's Save Set or Scratch set?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24413473
Yes if the Group Already Open error is no longer reported then it is just a question if there is a tape available to use. Sometimes what happens is the job starts using an additional tape and so there is no longer enough tapes available.

If you are using a Media Pool then check the Scratch set for available tapes.

The activity log will list the tape available to be used the next time the jobs run near the end of the listing for that job. Reports can also be used, see reports under Media and Media Pools to list the tapes available for use.

So the question is will these places list tapes that are there as available for use, or will it specify a blank tape and there are no blank tapes there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kapiku
ID: 24452516
Problem solved Thank you. It seemed that one of the administrators when modifying the job accidentally highlighted one specific tape and then saved the job without changing the media back to an * so the machione kept on looking for that specific tape in the scratch set which it was not in.

I appreciate all the help. Thanks guys.
0