Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

timespan

Posted on 2009-05-15
9
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
how can I get the different in hr between   10:05:01 AM AND 12:25:05 PM  ? I am not sure how to use timespan.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 24398884
Dim its As TimeSpan = dtNow.Subtract(dtyest)
Dim hrs As Integer = its.Hours

dtNow is one datetime
dtyest is other datetime
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ToddBeaulieu
ID: 24398937
Slight correction:

Use the TotalHours property to get the elapsed hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 24398943

Sorry, I forgot to ask this. How can I get just the time for today...like 12:21:01 PM


dim timenow as date = now.tostring("hh:mm:ss T")
dim time2 = 10:00:00 AM
dim ts as timespan = timenow - time2  ????
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ToddBeaulieu
ID: 24399009
I don't know what you're asking. An elapsed time is not for any specific day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 24399065
ok in my database, I have a column which stamps time   like 10:21:01 PM only. That is what I get the value from.
now, I want to find out the different in hours from that time to the current time.

db  =  10:21:01 PM
time right now is 12:38:21 PM
result is 2 hrs. How can I get the different here?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ToddBeaulieu
ID: 24399080
? The timespan difference.totalhours would return 2. that IS the difference!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 24399106
Try this

Dim ts As TimeSpan = New TimeSpan()
Dim ts1 As TimeSpan = TimeSpan.Parse("11:59:39")
Dim ts2 As TimeSpan = TimeSpan.Parse("12:00:05")
ts = ts2.Subtract(ts1)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RyanAndres earned 2000 total points
ID: 24399487
This is what you want... plain and simple.
double totalHours = (DateTime.Now - DateTime.Parse("10:05:01 AM")).TotalHours;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ToddBeaulieu
ID: 24400812
I agree. I'm not sure what's going on here! :)
0