Solved

Go to url with php

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
1,928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do you redirect a website to a different url in php?
0
Comment
Question by:walker6o9
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
Comment Utility
Add this at the very top of the page.

<?php
header( 'Location: http://newaddress.com' ) ;
?>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:walker6o9
Comment Utility
Will this work for mobile devices as well?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
Comment Utility
I will have to say it should. This is standard html header.
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
And a WARNING about using the header() to redirect.  It is a synchronous statement.  It gets executed and your SCRIPT KEEPS RUNNING until the browser redirects, or perhaps longer.

So after you have this:

   header( 'Location: http://newaddress.com' ) ;

You almost certainly want to have this:

   exit;

Better safe than sorry! ~Ray
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markh789
Comment Utility
header() is used to send a raw HTTP  header, When using the Header(); you MUST have it before any output! Becuase Header

Though, you may only want to use Exit(); if you want to only redirect and nothing else.

From php.net site:
Remember that header() must be called before any actual output is sent, either by normal HTML tags, blank lines in a file, or from PHP. It is a very common error to read code with include(), or require(), functions, or another file access function, and have spaces or empty lines that are output before header() is called. The same problem exists when using a single PHP/HTML file.
(http://au.php.net/manual/en/function.header.php)

ALSO: Google chrome won't redirect without status code send so add header("Status: 200"); before you send Header("Location: blah");

Just another note, if you run this:
header("Location: location1.html");
header("Location: location2.html");

location1.html will be replaced with location2.html, so

header("Location: location1.html");
header("Location: location2.html");
header("Location: location3.html");

location1.htm will be replace with location2.html and location2.html will be replaced with location3.html.

To avoid having to send exit(); useob_end_flush();
This is because the headers aren't sent until the buffer is finished.

Now, a much faster way then sending the 200 status is to use this:
header("Location: http://somesite.com", TRUE ,200);

<?php

header("Status: 200");

header("Location: http://somesite.com");

echo("<p>!! ABOVE YOUR HTML !!</p>");

?>
 

<!---

OR If you only want to redirect, and not show HTML or anything...

 --->
 

<?php

header("Status: 200");

header("Location: http://somesite.com");

Exit(); // Stop's the script.

echo("<p>!! ABOVE YOUR HTML !!</p>");

echo("<p>!! THIS WONT BE EXECUTED BECAUSE OF EXIT(); !!</p>");

?>
 

<!---

OB example

 --->
 

<?php

ob_start();

header("Status: 200");

header("Location: http://somesite.com");

ob_end_flush();

echo("<p>!! ABOVE YOUR HTML !!</p>");

echo("<p>!! THIS WONT BE EXECUTED BECAUSE OF EXIT(); !!</p>");

?>
 

<!---

200 Replace Example

 --->
 

<?php

ob_start();

header("Location: http://somesite.com", TRUE ,200);

ob_end_flush();

echo("<p>!! ABOVE YOUR HTML !!</p>");

echo("<p>!! THIS WONT BE EXECUTED BECAUSE OF EXIT(); !!</p>");

?>

Open in new window

0