Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add network drivers to WINPE

Posted on 2009-05-15
10
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can someone provide a step by step to create a winpe boot cd with adding network drivers for certain machines.

At the moment i cannot map a network drive from certain machines to the server that has the wim images.

Do the network drivers have to be for RIS rather than the regular network drivers?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lurezero
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24401907
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 24403084
Did you test this solution?
Where is the I386 folder?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24403252
the i386 folder is found on the xp cd, or on your system; do a search for it.
enable search hidden files and folders...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24403613
You'll find the i386 folder as nobus states on your XP install CD and it will be part of your install folder structure that create on your hard disk.

This is how to create the Win PE CD

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303891

The previous link I gave was how to incorporate network drivers into the installation.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 24403669
Will this work with AIK CD. I am working with WinPE 2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 24403679
Very different when trying to create a WinPE 2.0 CD. Microsoft has very different step by steps than the one you gave me which was very basic.
So you are tellling me i have to work with WINPE 1.5 for XP and get OPK?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24403757
Which version of Win PE do you want to make?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Preinstallation_Environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 24404354
WIN PE 2.0
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 24404975
Instructions for creating Win PE 2

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc507857.aspx

Instructions to add drivers (Section on Dealing with Drivers)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc160884.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 24528984
sorry this took me awhile to verify but the last link/command worked beautifully...thanks!
0