Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion multiple forms in one page

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi friends,
I have created a form with 3 fileds empno, empname, sal and a submit  button.
empname and sal fields are read only. one can only enter empno and click submit.

When I enter existing empno in the text field and click on SUBMIT, the query should retrieve corresponding values from table and display in the remaining form fileds..

my table has 3 columns. empno, empname, sal.

until retrieval part, I have done(below code), but after retrieving how do I display values in the remaining fileds..
<cfif isdefined("form.view")>
   <cfquery name="bbb" datasource="site4">
   select * from emp where empno = #form.empno2#
   </cfquery>
 
  
   <cfoutput query="bbb"> #empname# </cfoutput>
   <cfabort>
   
   <cfelse>
     <form id="form2" name="form2" method="post" action="test1.cfm">
       <p>
         <label>Emp No
           <input type="text" name="empno2" id="empno2" />
         </label>
       </p>
       <p>
         <label>Emp Name
           <input name="empname2" type="text" id="empname2" readonly="readonly" />
         </label>
       </p>
       <p>
         <label>Salary
           <input name="sal2" type="text" id="sal2" readonly="readonly" />
         </label>
       </p>
       <p>
         <label>
           <input type="submit" name="view" id="view" value="Submit" />
         </label>
       </p>
</form>
     </cfif>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sri10
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24399216
you may wanto consider using AJAX for this, so once you enter the value into the first field it will prepopulate the values into the rest
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24399300
If you prefer submitting the form, you could use cfparam to create an empty query.  So it will always exist, whether the form was submitted or not.  Then use it to populate the fields. Though you should also consider using ajax.

Note, replace the columns "EmpNo, EmpName, Sal" with your actual column names.
<cfif isdefined("form.view")>
   <!--- avoid using SELECT * --->
   <cfquery name="bbb" datasource="site4">
	   SELECT	EmpNo, EmpName, Sal
	   FROM		emp 
	   <!--- use cfqueryparam for all parameters --->
	   WHERE	empno = #form.empno2#
   </cfquery>
</cfif> 
 
<!--- create an empty query if the form was not submitted --->
<cfparam name="variables.bbb" default="#QueryNew('empName,empNo,sal')#">
 
<cfoutput>
     <form id="form2" name="form2" method="post" action="test1.cfm">
       <p>
         <label>Emp No
           <input type="text" name="empno2" id="empno2" value="#bbb.empNo#" />
         </label>
       </p>
       <p>
         <label>Emp Name
           <input name="empname2" type="text" id="empname2" value="#bbb.empName#" readonly="readonly" />
         </label>
       </p>
       <p>
         <label>Salary
           <input name="sal2" type="text" id="sal2" value="#bbb.sal#" readonly="readonly" />
         </label>
       </p>
       <p>
         <label>
           <input type="submit" name="view" id="view" value="Submit" />
         </label>
       </p>
	</form>
</cfoutput>	

Open in new window

0