Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTFS Permission Delete and Office Documents

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Kind of a wierd problem here, we have made a few directories with delete being denied by ntfs security.  This is creating a problem with office documents.  Everytime you open a office document, it is creating a temp file which doesnt disapear when closing office applications (as normal).
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:butterfieldis
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 24399803
Give system account full permission to that folder.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24399932
What version of Office do you have and what version of Office is this file?

There was a thread recently about a problem where users had XP and files were 2007 and a temp file was being created.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 1500 total points
ID: 24402195
Yes when you open an Office file, it makes a temporary file in the same folder for application crash recovery purposes.  If you've given the users permission to create and not delete then what you're seeing would seem to make sense - unless the temporary file is not actually deleted from under the security context of the user.  Therefore I'd be interested to know if dkumar's suggestion fixes it.
0