Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql query to get data from last 30 days from today's date and time?

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

I am using Sql Server 2005. I have a column Livedate. I want data which is added in the last 30 days from today's date and time.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Saroj13
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 24399235
Try this:

SELECT *
FROM Table1
WHERE LiveData > GETDATE() - 30

Greg


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
St3veMax earned 1500 total points
ID: 24399340
Or...

WHERE LiveData > dateadd(day, -30, datediff(d,0,GetDate()))

This will give you all results from the start of the day (i.e. 15/04/2009 00:00:00); Not results from -30 days ago at 15/04/2009 21:18 (the time I ran this)

HTH
0