Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can two different computers use the same router and connect to two different VPNs?

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One router, two computers, two VPN connections

My wife and I both work at home for different companies. We both connect to our corporate network through VPN using wireless laptops connected to a wireless router. Are we both able to connect to our VPNs at the same time? Is this a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mbevilacqua
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fsouzabrasil
ID: 24399332
Yes provided that no forward of ports (for specific VPN) in the router.

If have the forward of ports VPNs should support different ports.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netbones
ID: 24399347
What clients & versions are they?
What is the model of your router?
What type of connection do you have? (DSL, Cable, Static IP or Dynamic IP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbevilacqua
ID: 24399442
fsouzabrasil,

How do I find out if forward of ports in the router?
Router is cisco WRT546.
VPN software is Nortel Contivity VPN client V06_01.014.
Connection is Comcast Cable.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24954580
Nortel Contivity does not need any port forwards. If you can establish one VPN connection with your configuration, the second should not be any problem.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24954596
... if the internal (VPN Client) and external (VPN target) IPs are diffferent, as it is the case with your environment.
0