Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

High resolution pictures

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi Guys

I usually design logos or business cards in Macromedia Fireworks, when i sent them out to be print usually people tell me that i have to save it in a higher resolution, that they are getting blury image, i usually use Fireworks for images in the web site and they look fine for me, but i got this comment all the time that i sent them other places to be printed out

what am i doing wrong?
I usually send 3 files .png / .jpg / .gif

what should be the specs to save a file in high resolution

please give me some tips and advices

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Philip_Spark
Philip_Spark earned 300 total points
ID: 24399455
For printing the resolution for pics needs to be 300 dpi

Fireworks is primarily for web graphic creation

ideally logos would be done in illustrator as a vector depending on the logo

for print the ideal software to use is Indesign or possibly photoshop

some logos are better at 600dpi

don't use gifs
jpg is fine or a pdf with the correct print output
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
quickcat88 earned 450 total points
ID: 24399458
I believe what they complained is the number of pixel. You can check that in most to picture viewer. For example, open your jpg in Windows Paint, Choose Image -> Attributes, select Pixels. The Width and Height values are what you want to see.

To solve it, every time you new a picture, find the option to set your pixel or ppi (pixel per inch) to a proper value. For example, the default ppi is normally 72, you can set it to 360.
0