Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I print a specific pages in Acrobat 7.0

Posted on 2009-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have some users that sometimes need to print specific pages out of Acrobat. So if there is a 30 page document they need to print out 2,4,7,19 at the same time instead of having to print those pages individually. Is there any way I can acheive this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:imprezu
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 24399415
There isn't a print dialog? If you go to File > Print, I think you should get a print dialog where you can select the pages...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 24399446
YES
All windows programs should operatte the same  
File...Print
Print Dialog opens
Click the Print Range Selection and include the pages you want to print - seperate the pages by commas
i.e. to print pages 2, 4, and 6 - enter 2,4,6 into print range
print-only-these-pages.gif
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 24399456
oops
only enter 2,4,6

don't put comma at the end
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:imprezu
ID: 24399505
That's not what I see in my print menu.

0
 

Author Comment

by:imprezu
ID: 24399510
Here is what I see..
print.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 24399640
ahh
that stinks!
Only thing I can suggest then is to copy file and save with a different name
Then delete the pages you dont want to print and print ALL
OR
upgrade to a newer version
SORRY

"where choices are few, decisions are easy"
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbillydotcom earned 2000 total points
ID: 24399684
WAIT!

I dont have version 7 reader but i did this in version 5

Click on the Thumbs or pages view

the side bar will open and let you select pages

Hold the CTRL key down to mark pages as selected - clicking the pages you want to select

Then right click anyone of the pages and click print (or print pages)

it should open the print dialog with those pages marked for printing

sorry I dont have version 7 to confirm
0