[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't install Windows XP Pro.

Posted on 2009-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I am installing windows XP pro just during the start of the installation (it is blue screen straight after I boot from CD) just when it says starting windows at the bottom the screen will go completely blank for a few seconds and then another blank screen will come up saying:

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

If this is the first time you have seen this stop message screen restart your computer.

If it appears again follow these steps:

Check to be sure you have adequate disk space. (Yup got 120GB)

If a driver is identified in the stop message, disable the driver or check with manufacturer updates (I dont have windows so I havent installed any drivers)

Try changing video adapters (am going to soon when my mate gets here with a old 4MB PCI graphics card)

Check with your hardware vendor for any bios updates (have updated bios to latest version)

Disable cahing or shadowing memory (have disabled the memory caching)

If you need to use safe mode to remove or disable components restart your computer and press F8 to select advanced start up options then select safe mode (there is no safe mode as there is no OS installed)

How can this be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:Erwin Krisch
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24399650
You need to get drivers for your sata drive. Once you have found them, you need to download to a floppy disk and hit F6 upon load of the install when instructed and point to drivers on floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erwin Krisch
ID: 24399667
Where can I find thse drivers and I don't have a floppy.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 24399717
Once you do find the drivers you need(you didnt mention what system you have) you can slipstream them into a new xp intall cd using NLITE
 
http://nliteos.com/nlite.html 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 24402177
Ensure you're installing Windows with a slipstreamed CD - ie with SP3 in it.  Nlite that dstewartjr mentioned will automate making one if you don't have one.

Disconnect any hardware you don't absolutely need during the install - eg remove add-in cards and USB devices.

The manufacturer of your motherboard is the key to the SATA drivers you need.  If your motherboard has an Intel Chipset on it, then you will need the "Matrix Storage Manager Driver" disk for example.

Did the bluescreen mention a driver name?  I know Windows is not yet installed but the installation process uses drivers off its CD to do its work so if it names one of them that might give us a clue to where the problem lies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erwin Krisch
ID: 24402534
The only thing it says is pci.sys and some date stamp......... figure.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 1000 total points
ID: 24402561
A quick Google shows people getting a bluescreen from installing XP caused by pci.sys fixed it by using a Windows XP CD with the Service Pack slipstreamed in as I suggested.  Give it a go!

http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic16553.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24403086
I do believe I mentioned the slipstreaming, reading the nlite link would have also mentioned the service packs.
0