Solved

Single Citrix client stopped auto creating printers

Posted on 2009-05-15
11
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Just out of nowhere, a single Citrix client stopped auto creating printers.  All of my Citrix users are members of a security group to give access to applications.  All other users are auto creating printers just fine.  This one particular client was creating printers fine, too.  Then, for what appears to be no reason, it stopped auto creating printers when running a published application.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled the client software multiple times.  I've checked all kinds of settings on the Citrix server.  I checked the user's entry in Active Directory.  Everything looks fine and matches the settings of other Citrix users.  I'm stumped and looking for additional ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:gasbarre
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kentrix70
ID: 24399992
Have you tried to logon to the machine with another username?
What happens when you manually add the printer - does that work?

/Kent.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24402091
What drivers are your autocreated printers set to use?  Native?  Universal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gasbarre
ID: 24411432
I have tried logging on as another user.  Still won't create printers.  It points to something on the PC itself.
As far as the printer drivers, it will try to use the native drivers first and then use the universal driver if the native isn't on the server.  This particular user has an HP 1320 connected to LPT1.  I have probably four other users that have the exact same printer model connected to LPT1 on their machines and they are having no problems at all with printers auto creating.
I even tried version 11 of the client software, but still no printers.
This one really has me baffled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gasbarre
ID: 24421267
I should also note this....although the users printers aren't being created, one of his printers is being auto recreated every time he logs on.  We were not able to get this particular printer to work through Citrix.  We tried different drivers and still could not get this printer to work.  It is a Lexmark 3500 series multi-function printer.
In an effort to give the user a printer that would work, I connected the HP 1320 printer to LPT1 and installed it on his computer.  As soon as I did that, the printers quit auto creating, but the Lexmark continues to auto recreate every time he runs a published app.
Any thoughts??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kentrix70 earned 500 total points
ID: 24421308
Try deleting all the local printers on the pc.
Reboot, and create the local printer againg (HP 1320).

Then check out if there are any difference.

If this is still not working, you should check out the eventlog on the Citrixserver,
he is logging on. It should give you an error, when autocreation fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gasbarre
ID: 24442775
I deleted all of the printers and restarted the client PC.  The Lexmark automatically installed as soon as the computer came back up.  I deleted it again and then unplugged the printer from the computer.  Rebooted and added the other three printers.
I launched the citrix app and the three other printers auto created and I was able to print to them just fine.  So I plugged the Lexmark back in and ran the citrix app again.  The server auto restored the Lexmark printer but did not create the other three printers.
Removed the Lexmark printer again and unplugged it from the PC.  Launched the app and the three other printers created.  So it's definitely something with the Lexmark multifunction.
I've tried different drivers, but that didn't work.  So now I guess my question is how to I prevent that one particular printer from auto restoring when I run the Citrix app?  The user still needs to use the scanner functionality in the Lexmark.  However, if it installs on his PC in its current state, it will prevent the other printers from auto creating in Citrix.  Is there a way to tell Citrix to auto create the other printers with the exception of that particular printer?  And is there a way to prevent the Citrix box from auto restoring that particular printer every time an app is launched?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kentrix70
ID: 24443528
Have you installed the Lexmark driver on the Citrix server.
You should remove that driver from the server and check out what then happens when you log on.
Make sure that only administrators are allowed to install drivers on the server.
Check the logon from the pc with a nonadministrative account or the drivers will be added to the server again. Your Lexmark printer should then be created with the universal printerdriver if your policies allow that.

/Kent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gasbarre
ID: 24445047
Deleted the printer from the server side, but cannot delete the driver.  When I try to delete the driver it says that it's in use.  I'll reboot the server at some point and try to delete it again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kentrix70
ID: 24445796
if you restart the printer spooler you should be able to delete the driver. It might be necessary to restart the service twice.

/Kent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gasbarre
ID: 24445830
I'm going to keep working on the problem, but give you the points for helping with the initial issue.  I'm probably just going to install a flatbed scanner for the user to use as he does not need all of the functionality of the Lexmark multi-function printer.  Thanks for your assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gasbarre
ID: 31582104
Thanks for your help!
0