[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft exchange fault tollerance

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a way to make Exchange fault tolerant?  I have two DC's on site running server 2003. can I install exchange on the other dc and have it swing over in the event of my primary exchange/dc server goes down?
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan757
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24399743
You can only do fault tolerance with clustering or something like NeverFail or DoubleTake. There are no other options with Exchange 2003.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 1500 total points
ID: 24402558
What you're describing is clustering of two Exchange servers. Yes, it's possible, although you should not cluster domain controllers (nor do you really need to).

Nor should you really run Exchange on a DC if avoidable as it does create issues (restoring the server from a failure for example). SBS is an exception to this, although if you're running SBS, you cannot cluster this either.

You also need to be running enterprise editions of Server 2003 to allow clustering, and you actually need two licences for Exchange as well.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123612(EXCHG.65).aspx

A more cost effective solution, as Mestha has mentioned, could be replication software such a DoubleTake (http://www.doubletake.com/uk/products/double-take-windows/Pages/default.aspx). This replicates your production server in real-time to a second server which can be employed as a backup in the event of a failure. However this does mean that the backup server is just that - a backup server, not in use until the production server fails.

0