Solved

How to make this code shorter with while or for loop

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I ahve this code below and I was wondering if there is a way to make it shorter

Thanks
while ($i < $allrows)

{

$T_3_1 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_1");

$T_3_2 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_2");

$T_3_3 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_3");

$T_3_4 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_4");

$T_3_5 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_5");

$T_3_6 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_6");

$T_3_7 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_7");

$T_4_1 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_4_1");
 
 
 
 

if($T_3_1==1){

$T_3_1_arr[$T_3_1]++;

}

if($T_3_2==1){

$T_3_2_arr[$T_3_2]++;

}

if($T_3_3==1){

$T_3_3_arr[$T_3_3]++;

}

if($T_3_4==1){

$T_3_4_arr[$T_3_4]++;

}

if($T_3_5==1){

$T_3_5_arr[$T_3_5]++;

}

if($T_3_6==1){

$T_3_6_arr[$T_3_6]++;

}

if($T_3_7==1){

$T_3_7_arr[$T_3_7]++;

}

if($T_4_1==1){

$T_4_1_arr[$T_4_1]++;

}
 

$i++;
 
 

}//closing while loop
 

// calculating the first page
 

$T_3_1trows = $allrows - $T_3_1[1];

$T_3_1pre = ($T_3_1_arr[1] / $allrows) * 100;

$T_3_1n = number_format($T_3_1pre, 2)." %";
 

$T_3_2trows = $allrows - $T_3_2[1];

$T_3_2pre = ($T_3_2_arr[1] / $allrows) * 100;

$T_3_2n = number_format($T_3_2pre, 2)." %";
 

$T_3_3trows = $allrows - $T_3_3[1];

$T_3_3pre = ($T_3_3_arr[1] / $allrows) * 100;

$T_3_3n = number_format($T_3_3pre, 2)." %";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 500 total points
ID: 24399816
I lack data to test it, but something along these lines might do it
<?php
 

function checkValue( & $arr, $val, $i, $alltable ) {

     $v = mysql_result( $alltable, $i, $val );

     if ( $v == 1 )

          $arr[1]++;

}
 
 

while ($i < $allrows) {
 

     checkValue( $T_3_1_arr, "T_3_1", $i, $alltable );

     checkValue( $T_3_2_arr, "T_3_2", $i, $alltable );

     checkValue( $T_3_3_arr, "T_3_2", $i, $alltable );

     checkValue( $T_3_4_arr, "T_3_2", $i, $alltable );

     checkValue( $T_3_5_arr, "T_3_2", $i, $alltable );

     checkValue( $T_3_6_arr, "T_3_2", $i, $alltable );

     checkValue( $T_3_7_arr, "T_3_2", $i, $alltable );

     checkValue( $T_4_1_arr, "T_4_1", $i, $alltable );
 

	$i++;
 

} //closing while loop
 

// calculating the first page
 

$T_3_1trows = $allrows - $T_3_1[1];

$T_3_1pre = ($T_3_1_arr[1] / $allrows) * 100;

$T_3_1n = number_format($T_3_1pre, 2) . " %";
 

$T_3_2trows = $allrows - $T_3_2[1];

$T_3_2pre = ($T_3_2_arr[1] / $allrows) * 100;

$T_3_2n = number_format($T_3_2pre, 2) . " %";
 

$T_3_3trows = $allrows - $T_3_3[1];

$T_3_3pre = ($T_3_3_arr[1] / $allrows) * 100;

$T_3_3n = number_format($T_3_3pre, 2) . " %";

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24399829
LOL - just noticed that I missed some stuff on the cut'n'paste. The middle section should be

     checkValue( $T_3_3_arr, "T_3_3", $i, $alltable );
     checkValue( $T_3_4_arr, "T_3_4", $i, $alltable );
     checkValue( $T_3_5_arr, "T_3_5", $i, $alltable );
     checkValue( $T_3_6_arr, "T_3_6", $i, $alltable );
     checkValue( $T_3_7_arr, "T_3_7", $i, $alltable );
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24401157
many statement are waste in you code

if($T_4_1==1){
   $T_4_1_arr[$T_4_1]++; //$T_4_1  = 1
}


:) shortest code:

<?php

$collection = array("T_3_1","T_3_2","T_3_3","T_3_4","T_3_5","T_3_6","T_3_7","T_4_1");

while ($i < $allrows) foreach ($collection as $key) if (1 == mysql_result($alltable, $i++, $key)) @${$key."_arr"}[1]++;

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24403944
Those repeated numbers in the variable names indicate to me that this might be a good place to use a multidimensional array instead of explicitly coded scalar variable names.  Just a thought.  

Also, have a look at the code snippet.  If I understand correctly, you have just done a MySQL query where you returned a results set containing columns named like T_3_1, T_3_2, etc.  The two segments below are likely to give equivalent results, and the latter will be substantially faster.

HTH, ~Ray
// FROM THE OP

$T_3_1 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_1");

$T_3_2 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_2");

$T_3_3 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_3");

$T_3_4 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_4");

$T_3_5 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_5");

$T_3_6 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_6");

$T_3_7 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_3_7");

$T_4_1 = mysql_result($alltable, $i, "T_4_1");
 

// AN ALTERNATIVE

$row = mysql_fetch_assoc($alltable);

extract($row);

Open in new window

0