Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pull Drivers before reformat

Posted on 2009-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to know if it is possible to retrieve, or pull, or drivers off of my machine (make a copy of) for my Dell XPS m1330. It was really difficult finding all the drivers (originally a Vista machine) and I don't want to go hunting again - want to have them ready.
Is there an app I can use that'll pull them for me?
0
Comment
Question by:mythology8
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24399777
Hi mythology8,

Try using DriverMax.
http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 24399806
I usually just download the driver for the network interface be it wired or wireless from dells website, install the new operating system, install the network driver, and then grab the rest of them from dell.  This way you know you have the newest drivers available.  http://support.dell.com should have all the drivers you need.  just plug in your service tag.  If you've already tried that and cant find vista drivers, then I second skywalkers advice, drivermax should work.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24399971
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24399983
@wirthr:
>>cant find vista drivers

It was originally Vista, they have XP on it now.
They are hunting for XP Drivers (or) A way to get the drivers of the system before install.

-------
mythology8
If you get the drivers (Either from the link that I provided above of from the info from skywalker39
Do yourself a favor, and burn then to a CD and store it somewhere safe.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24400031
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24401594
here a couple :
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=3982                  Driver collector
http://www.driverguidetoolkit.com/                                   "          "
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mythology8
ID: 31582114
Thanks!
0