[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows user permissions for Lotus Notes client

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can a user run the Lotus Notes clients (versions 5 and 7) without administrator privileges?  If so, do they need any particular file permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:davidyoung98
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbillydotcom earned 500 total points
ID: 24399760
we use 6.5 and didnt have to do anything special
far as I know it all gets loaded and run from the program files\lotus folder - so if you do have problems, you could try giving them full access to that folder and see if it helps
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24400047
I think that once it is installed, then the users need just normal permission.
Install does require Administrator I believe.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24410328
If you have difficulties running Notes client give user r/w access to Notes folder (Lotus\Notes\).
0