Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing AD Printing Services from outside the Domain

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to know if it is possible to allow a User/ PC access to the Windows Print Server if they are not actually logged into the domain. I find that if a user logs into the PC under the workstation, then when they go to print they recieve the message next to the printer that says something like access deined. So, is it possible to print from a computer that is not part of a
domain to a printer that is part of a domain?
0
Comment
Question by:sodapop7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24402247
They should be able to by issuing the net use command with their domain user-id and password:


     net use \\printservername\printername /user:domainame\username

they will then be promted for their passwrod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sodapop7
ID: 24404792
I saw that it would allow them to use the printer if they first went into Printer and faxes first, then double clicked on the printer they wanted to use and then enter in their credentials, but is there not another way to allow them access that is a little more automated then this process ? I would rather not have to have the users go through this process everytime they log in.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shab earned 1500 total points
ID: 24405635
Bro,
To resolve this create a Domain user with the same name as the local user on the Workgroup PC and added them to the Domain Admin group (this part may not have been necessisary) then able to access the printer without any further "rights" problems.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24405670
If you go with petertwliu's suggestion the user also needs to have their local password match their domain password.

The user could create a script to execute on the non-domain computer that does the net use for them, however they would need to store their domain user-id and password in the script.  Then the script could be executed when needed.

The issue you have to be careful of is that you are asking for a way to bypass or weaken domain security.

Is the non-domain computer a users home computer?

Are they using a VPN connection to access the domain resources?

0