[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

public workstaion (XP Prof sp2/AD) login with popup window

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All,

I have a question, not sure difficult or easy...
it is typical AD with 2003 server as DC and XP sp2 as client workstations.

we have about 30 public workstations and the boss would like these public workstion popup a msg if a user login, saying 'this is a public PC, please do not store company date!' something like that.  user can click OK in this popup window.

I think it might can be handle in two ways: deal it locally or through GPO?  or is there some other ways to handle it?
thanks.

shao

0
Comment
Question by:robinyanwang
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spamster earned 1000 total points
ID: 24400009
I would make a .reg file that is called during the logon script.

Just put the below code into a text file, save it as legalnotice.reg and then in your logon script call
REG IMPORT \\SERVER\Share\legalnotice.reg
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"LegalNoticeCaption"="Pop up caption"
"LegalNoticeText"="Pop up text"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24400019
Or you could do it with a GPO by going down to Computer Configuration \ Windows Settings \Security Settings \ Local Policies \ Security Options

and change "Message text for users attempting to log on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24400030
I'm sorry, that's "Interactive logon: Message text for users attempting to log on" (that's the body of the pop-up
and "Interactive logon: Message title for users attempting to log on" (this is the string in the title bar)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tosko
Tosko earned 1000 total points
ID: 24400102
Hi shao,
You can either use a Group Policy setting or you can use Registry Editor to modify the registry on the target computer.

Group Policy setting:
1: Start the Active Directory Users and Computers
2:
Right-click the domain object in the left pane
3: Click on properties
4: Click the group policy tab
5: Click Default Domain Policy and press Edit
6: Expand: Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options
7: Double click Policies in the right pane
8: Click Interactive logon
9: Then type the message text for users attempting to log on
10: Then type the text of the message you want to appear in the message dialog box.

Registry:
1: Click Start
2: Click Run
 3: Type: regedit, and then click OK.
4: In the Registry Editor, expand the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
5: Right-click LegalNoticeCaption and click on Modify
 6: Type your Caption text, and then click OK.
7: Right-click LegalNoticeText and click Modify
8: Then type your message.

Close the editor and your new message will appear at every log on.

Hope this answers your question and have a nice day.
Tosko
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 24400425
you guys both hi the point! very good answers.

i will increase the points to 500 and split between you two, first come first serve.

thank you both and have a nice weekend.

robin
0