Solved

How to add "Last updated on xx/xx/xx" in Joomla

Posted on 2009-05-15
10
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I need to add a site-wide "last updated on xx/xx/xx", meaning that if any pages would have been edited or added, the PHP script would display the most recent article. Is this possible? Yes or no? If yes, then how?
0
Comment
Question by:mpaert
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markh789
ID: 24400822
You want to check when a file was last edited?

<?php
// if windows use C:/path/to/the/file.php
$get_file_time = filectime("/full/path/to/the/file.php");
$formateddate = date("F j, Y", $s);
echo("Las Updated on " . $formateddate);
?

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mpaert
ID: 24401737
Dear Markh,

Thank you, but I'm not looking for file date, but last change date of a MySQL database.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adamjimenez
ID: 24402055
in that case you need to add a timestamp field to your database.

then select the most recent timestamp:

"select timestamp from table order by timestamp" - where timestamp is the name of your timestamp column.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24402225
try lookin in this thread... may be it will help you...
Link: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=28343

HTH
manavsi
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
j-b-t earned 500 total points
ID: 24409987
If are you just wanting to show
"last updated on    xxx" - actually by default "last modified on" will show  -
on every page - go to yoursite.com/administrator/content (along top)
click article manager in drop down
in article manager clilick parameters (top right)
in parameters select "show" on Modified Date and Time - click save top right

This sets the default for all articles - within each article you also have the choice to manually set these parameters
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpaert
ID: 24410018
Hi jbt,

Thank you, I am aware of this function. What I want is a PHP script that looks at all "Last modivied" dates on the database from specific categories. I want to display on the homepage, when the site was last modified.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:j-b-t
j-b-t earned 500 total points
ID: 24410500
OK - then you just need a module to display last date anything modified - so why not just modify  the newsflash or latest news module to do this
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markh789
ID: 24646385
j-b-t's method works.
0