Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I make a bean in netbeans using java

Posted on 2009-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am trying to make a newspaper game project that contains
1) jumble
2) crossword
3) celebrity cipher

I will work out the details of the above three games in a bit but I am not there yet.  I made a tabbed pane so you could choose to play any of the above games.  I THINK I have to make my three game programs into beans so they can be added to  the three tabbed panes.  I don't know how to make my programs into beans that may be added to the netbeans pallette.  Does anyone know how to make a bean?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hazgoduk
ID: 24400247
A bean is an object with database persistence. Don't think that's really what you need. Start off by creating 3 JPanel forms. You can develop each one seperately in the form builder and then add them to your tabbed pane (jtabbedpane.add("Crossword", new Crossword())).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 24400874
OK thanks.  Obviously I'm not real sure what a bean is.  What does database persistence mean?  I'll try to make the JPanel forms tonight.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24402299
>>A bean is an object with database persistence.

There are various definitions of 'bean' and they vary according to context. That's one context, but not one that's relevant here. The one that is would define a bean as a java object that can be added as part of a component palette in an IDE.

You can do this using the Palette Manager in NetBeans. See

http://cld.blog-city.com/netbeans_matisse_power__build_a_custom_component_put_it_in_c.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hazgoduk
ID: 24402563
To add your panel to the palette you just have to right click it and do tools/add to palette
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 24403734
EE suggests to stay engaged with the experts helping you with your question.  I just want to let hazgoduk and CEHJ know that I haven't fallen asleep or anything - I just got sidetracked for a few hours and I'm working through the webpage from CEHJ.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24403920
OK ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 31582130
The current version of netbeans that I have is 6.5 and the web site is for a couple versions back.  After I figured that out, I realized what the very small problem was.
0