[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Bold with Blackberry Enterprise Server sync with Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a user who has a Blackberry Bold. We use Blackberry Enterprise Server with Blackberry Manager v. 4.1.6.9. Users are set to sync with Exchange 2007 and their Outlook 2007 software. One user is able to sync bidirectional with everything except for when he deletes an email in his Outlook it does not sync with his BB Bold. If you push reconcile now on the Blackberry it will delete the email but will not do it automatically no matter how long you wait. The Email Reconciliation options on the blackberry are set to delete on handheld and desktop, wireless reconcile is on, on conflicts mobile wins. Everything under PIM sync on the BES is bidirectional server wins except for Certificate summary data. Any help with this is greatly appreciated, Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AllCounty
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 375 total points
ID: 24400647
First thing to do is resend the service book from BES.  If after 20 minutes that has not solved the problem.  Then on bb device go to Options > Advanced Options > Service Book.  Delete all the entries, not all will delete and you will have to delete them one by one.  Then go to BES resend the service book again.  Wait 20 minutes and test.  If that fails then remove the user completely from BES and restart activation.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 375 total points
ID: 24400914
Try Resolution for Cause 2 & 3 from below article.
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/viewContent.do?externalId=KB10939&sliceId=1
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:consulteware
consulteware earned 375 total points
ID: 24402149
That is an ususal problem and it is known as Hard Delete.

Just follow up this article and to as it says.

http://coreygilmore.com/blog/2007/11/01/reconcile-hard-deletes-on-your-blackberry/

Regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AllCounty
ID: 24404083
Thank you for your comments and possible solutions, I'm going to wait until this user comes back later in the week to try what was mentioned
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
ID: 24405386
That is fine, but check my comment on your server first, for that you do not need the user.

By the way what is your mobile network carrier?

Regards
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 375 total points
ID: 24406274
Hi, I would recommend upgrading the users firmware if an update is available (see link below).  Any firmware version below 4.6.0.210 has a number of issues that can cause these type of issues.

You can check your current firmware version by going to Options > About > Third line.
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/downloads/download_sites.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllCounty
ID: 25553465
Thank you everyone for posting your responses, unfortunately none of the solutions worked, a few hours with the phone service provider and blackberry and no answer either, we ended up replacing his blackberry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AllCounty
ID: 31582132
Thanks
0