Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cheap or Free Backup Solution

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have one main site, and 3 Remote locations all connected via the MPLS network. Connectivity from all locatons to the main site is valid. Site 1 has 33 GB of data, site 2 has 213 GB of data, and site 3 has 26GB of data. They are all backing up locally to their respective servers.  We're trying to copy the backup files daily to the main site so we have a redundant location centrally located at the main site.  Even though we have incrementals in place to reduce daily backups, there's still a significant amount of data that needs to travel.  
Objective is to backup remote locations to the central----however, Bandwidth is a problem and it takes several hours to a couple of days to backup data from the main site using synback, or ntbackup.    Any suggestions to make the backups happen faster?  
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netbones
ID: 24400360
Check out www.appassure.com. They have a snapshot backup utility that provides point-in-time and vm export for Windows servers. They handle Exchange, SQL, WIndows File Systems, etc.  I put this in place last year and not only do the backups happen fast but recovery is incredibly fast.  The initial backup will be slow, and after that they are doing incremental changes, and also deduplication.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24400394
DriveImage XML might help you out as well.
http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 24400537
Why not create a LIVE backup using a DFS share that replicates to your main office?  Once the initial replication occurred, only changed files would replicate and they would replicate (potentially; depending on your replication configuration) instantly.  They you could effectively have a LIVE backup of all data at the main site, do regular backups of it at the main site, and still let people in the remote sites do their own backup.  This could also provide easy, fast access to all data regardless of where a user is (so opening a file in a remote office would be as fast as opening a file in the local office and both copies would be kept up-to-date via DFS Replication.  IF you use Server 2003 R2 or later in both locations, then you would effectively be using DFSR to replicate, which trims down the data being replicated to ONLY changed blocks, not the entire file.

More information on DFS:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/storage/dfs/default.mspx

(Incidentally, I personally do this between my residence and my office 30 miles away over a DSL line at home and a high-speed cable line in the office and it works great... also have a client doing this between their offices in New York and Southern Jersey).
0
 

Author Comment

by:seven45
ID: 24798445
Ieew: If I enable DFS on one of the servers that is currently a File Server and has several folders/sub folders and files that are being shared,  do I have to create a new folder in the root of that drive letter (D:), then copy/move the existing files/folders that are currently being shared into that folder?

Then enable DFS on a new server with the same structure to ensure replication?  

0