[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help with MySQL Query

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I run this query on my local machine it runs fine. When I place it on my live server I get the following error???

Error updating site: INSERT INTO tblque (EventID, EventDate, EventTime) VALUES ('258', '2009-05-15', '22:00:00) MySQL Said : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ''22:00:00)' at line 4

I know exactly what it says but the code looks ok
$strSQL = "INSERT INTO tblque (EventID, EventDate, EventTime) VALUES ('$EventID', '" . date('Y-m-d', strtotime($EventDate)) . "', '" . date('H:i:s', strtotime($rEventStartTime)) . "')"; 
		if ($debug) echo "<br>Line 95 - INSERT INTO tblque - $strSQL<br>";
		$result = mysql_query($strSQL) or die ('Database error: ' . $strSQL . "\n" . 'MySQL Said : '. mysql_error());

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jeff
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 1000 total points
ID: 24400368
INSERT INTO tblque (EventID, EventDate, EventTime) VALUES ('258', '2009-05-15', '22:00:00)

should be

 INSERT INTO tblque (EventID, EventDate, EventTime) VALUES ('258', '2009-05-15', '22:00:00')

missing quote before )
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24400378
the error message does not match the code ...
the error shows a missing ' after the time, resp a 2 single quotes before the time. ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff
ID: 24400473
Had the query in 2 locations. Thanks for the quick responses!
0