Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Standing still background on web page.

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Okay I know you all have seen the my space pages with a background that doesn't move while your scrolling on the page.  I would like to know if any one could tell me how to do that?  Or does any one have the code to do it that would be better.
0
Comment
Question by:larrybnice
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Hube02 earned 172 total points
ID: 24400848
it's done with CSS:

background-attachment: fixed;
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jessc7
jessc7 earned 164 total points
ID: 24401244
Try these two links for examples:

http://www.wikihow.com/Edit-Your-MySpace-Background
http://www.davesite.com/webstation/html/myspace_backgrounds.shtml

On the second link, scroll down until you see the section labeled "Example Code".
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Daydreams
Daydreams earned 164 total points
ID: 24403178
Hi larrybnice,

This is a good explanation:

http://www.w3schools.com/Css/pr_background-attachment.asp

However some browsers need javascript:

http://www.w3schools.com/Css/pr_background-attachment.asp

Click the green "try it yourself" button on the bottom of the page linked above. Then at the next page click "see background-image to be fixed". The code is on the left.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 24425498
larrybnice, was there anything else we can help with?
0