Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to transfer color tint from one photo to another photo.

Posted on 2009-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a digital sepia photo and I like its yellowish color tint.
Is there a way to transfer color tint from one photo to another photo.
I want to turn color photo into sepia.
0
Comment
Question by:nice4dice
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24400494
What version of photoshop do you have
in PS CS4 If you look in the default actions window you'll see a sepia option that you can adjust to suit your needs and resave as your version see screenshot
PhotoshopScreenSnapz001.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:nice4dice
ID: 24400517
CS4. But I have found a sepia photo online with nice sepia color tint. I would like to convert my color photo into sepia having the same color tint
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24400538
Can you try running a test as above and adjust your hue/sat to match by eye the online pic?

After you run the above action the hue/sat adjustment panel becomes available for you to tweak.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:nice4dice
ID: 24400542
Is the any way to sample/copy and apply?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24401504
can you point me to the online sepia photo, so I can see it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nice4dice
ID: 24401996
I am sending a part of the photo, because I am afraid of infridging copyright
sepia.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rfcampos
ID: 24425735
Try this color table. Go to Image->Mode->Grayscale... then Image->Mode->Indexed Color... then Image->Mode->Color Table.

Load the color file from the attached zip and it should be pretty close to what's in the picture. Afterwards, you can turn it into an RGB file or whatever you are working on.

You can always play with the colors as well in the table and save new ones based on different photos. Just remember to always turn it grayscale first, then indexed color.

I hope this works for you!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rfcampos earned 2000 total points
ID: 24425852
doh! it didn't attach! ok... do the same steps except instead of loading the just click and drag the first row until the middle of the second row...
1st color... h=34 s=70 b=10... 2nd color... h=34 s=70 b=23

click-drag from the next block to the end of the fourth row.
1st color... h=34 s=70 b=23... 2nd color... h=34, s=70, b=34

click-drag the whole next 6 lines.

1st color... h=34, s=70, b=34... 2nd color h=35, s=28, b=67

click-drag the whole next 6 lines (should be the rest of them).

1st color... h=35, s=28, b=67... 2nd color h=60, s=1, b=98

Let me know how it works for you.
0