[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ADSL  connection

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

I have an ADSL modem that I would like to test but I don't have ADSL internet/line. Is there a way to simulate this locally?
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tosko earned 1200 total points
ID: 24400490
Hi there,
No I'm afraid that's not possible. The only solution I can think of is: Go to a family member or friend who does have an ADSL connection.
Kind regards,
Tosko
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 800 total points
ID: 24400522
It is not possible to connect an ADLS modem the in loopback mode or back to back with another modem. Only way to test is to connect it to an ADSL line.
0