Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS  worker process change priority

Posted on 2009-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
3,273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have an ASP.net app that is very CPU intensive. I would like to lower its execution priority while it is running, but it appears that many apps run in the same worker process. I assume lowering the process will affect all. How do you recommend I do this. I looked at creating a separate application pool for this (there's actually a couple of apps), but I couldnt find a priority setting on the application pool.

How would you lower the priority of only one (or a given set of) ASP.net applications?

One situation, I am running IIS 6, and on another IIS 7.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ousama Ghazali
ID: 24403865
Try doing the following:
  • Open IIS snap in.
  • Browse to the Application Pools and select the application pool attached to the website (create a new if the website is on a pool shared by other websites and applications).
  • Right click on it, choose Properties and then select Peformance tab on the resulting window.
  • The third section on this tab is titled "Enable CPU monitoring". Check the checkbox.
  • Set the Maximum CPU use (percentage) value you want to assign to the worker process running ASP.NET to use.
  • Optionally set other options.
  • It is suggested that you click on the Help button on this Properties window to understand more for different options on this tab.
  • Click Apply/OK and see it does give you the priorty you are look for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 24403974
Thanks, but I dont think that's what I want. The only 2 options are "No action" and "Shutdown". I want the priority lowered so that the rest of the machine gets execution time.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ousama Ghazali earned 2000 total points
ID: 24405033
I understand what you wish for, however, as per my knowledge there is no direct way to lower the priority of the worker process for just a single website. You have to resort to either the above method I described, and allow this website's applicaiton pool to be shared with as many sites as possible to make it automatically a low priority web site while move the website into their own isolated/stand alone (single website) application pools to give them high priority.
One other way priortize might be setting the Bandwith throttling and Web site connections on the Performance tab of the website itself rather than application pool. See this link for information on this tab: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753823.aspx.
Spare time to see these two links which may assist:
http://www.iis.net/downloads/default.aspx?tabid=34&g=6&i=1788
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732553.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 24407068
moghazali is correct.  IIS wasn't really designed for this type of precise control.  You have to control this with your web applications themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 24413057
Is there a separate process running for each application pool. If so, I can define an application pool called LowPrior or something, and define all of my "pig" applications ot this app-pool. Each one can issue a priority change to low. .Net allows you to change your priority to low.

Do you see a problem with this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ousama Ghazali
ID: 24414282
Read this just to be informed of consequences for having multiple websites in a single Application Pool.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_22137556.html and http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/67e39bd8-317e-4cf6-b675-6431d4425248.mspx?mfr=true
Read the discussion here for different ways to increase the priority of your .net application but I am not sure if it would work in ASP.NET: http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/netfxbcl/thread/daae2f48-d2c9-44f1-b981-3d5397cf156c
I hope it hellps in deciding on how you want to place your websites.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 24414614
Using multiple application pools is valid but there is a cost because each pool has it's own memory space et cetera, however it might be a good way to control them.
0