Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla registration customization!

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am new to Joomla. I have been asked to customize the member registration form feilds in joomla to add few other fields.

Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sunny72
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
j-b-t earned 750 total points
ID: 24400551
Hi There - Try the community builder addon. It replaces the user manager etc and has very customisable registration set up.  http://www.joomlapolis.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Byteridge
Byteridge earned 750 total points
ID: 24465211
Hi
To add field open "components/com_user/views/register/tmpl/default.php " for front end display
add filed in #__users table in your database
to update the field open "libraries/joomla/database/table/user.php" and add the following line under JTableUser class

"var $fieldname(the field name you defined in the database)  = null;"

Thanks
 
0