Solved

Unable to install cd drivers error 39

Posted on 2009-05-15
17
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Unable to install cd drivers  I get error 39
I can boot linus from CD
I have uninstalled and reinstalled drivers
I have removed upper and lower filters, uninstalled devices and restarted
I have deleted the drivers
I have read the microsoft knowledge base

Lite-On shw0160ps and sony dru-530A
ASUS with AMD 64 system

XP service pack 3 Roxio etc are not installed.
Nero Installed
AVG free 7.5  (I will update now)
Intervideo installed
Interactual installed

Another note, I have tried to put Drives on IDE 2 on both primary and secondary and they are not recognized.

I cannot think of anything else to mention.
0
Comment
Question by:ajohnpeters
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24400595
Try rename whole key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Then, reboot system see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24401654
what driver are you installing, and when exactly do you get this error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
ID: 24402976
cdrom.sys  imapi.sys redbook.sys and stopprop.sys  according to the device manager.  

Are there special ones for the sony or the lite-on?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24403247
you do not need to install those drivers, they ar inbuilt in windows, and load when you boot.
if they don't install correct, you have :
bad cd drive, or cable, or connector, or controller onboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
ID: 24407056
The drives work and I can boot from them.  Also I can see them in Ubuntu  I have changed cables and drives, so it might be  Motherboard issue.

I will double verify what I just said  just in case I did not do a full test.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
ID: 24407306
Verified,  both cd/dvd work on Knopix, Trinity rescue, and Ubuntu.  I am now trying an install in a separate partition.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
ID: 24407900
I installed a copy of windows on the new parttion and CD/ DVD work fine.

I uninstalled nero, and no difference.

I am now going to do a repair on the intital partition nd see if that did it.

If not, I will go throught the steps to reinstall and reset all the software on the new partiton.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
ID: 24408037
I did a repair on the selected partition,  After it copied the files, the system restarted and lost the CD and DVD devices again.

I will check with customer to see how they want to proceed with reinstall of the existing applications.

I will wait till tomorrow to close this case, in case any of you have a bright idea.

thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24409362
and you tried Punky's advice?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
ID: 24413152
yes
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24413695
look what i found in my notes : (Don't even remember wher it came from..)
To restore a missing CD or DVD drive :
Click Start > Run.
In the Open box, type the following:    regedit
Click OK, now the Registry Editor opens.
Scroll to the top of the left pane and click My Computer to select it.
On the Edit menu, click Find, and type   GearAspiWDM    + Click Find Next   In the "Find what" box
Each time an UpperFilters string is found that contains the "GearAspiWDM" value, right-click the UpperFilters string, and then click Modify. Delete the "GearAspiWDM" value data, leaving any other value data that is contained in the string.
If an UpperFilters string contains no other value than "GearAspiWDM," you can delete the entire string.
Click Find Next, and repeat step 8 until the string is no longer found.
Exit the Registry Editor, and reboot the computer.

After rebooting the computer, your CD or DVD drive should be visible as normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
ID: 24414212
I had removed all upper and lower filters

I have done a new install, and tired to do a repair of the old install.

The repair never finished because when it reboots, it cannot find the Windows CD.  Is there a way to edit the old registry to look for anything mentioned here?

This is no longer a priority, but I would like to fix out of intellectual curiosity. (Why did my spell checker try to suggest neurosis when I misspelled curiosity?  A personal comment about me?)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24418916
you did a new install - and it did not work ?
then i must conclude you have a bad drive, or a bad mobo.
Did you actually test the drive on another PC? (i know you can boot from it, but something is clearly wrong)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
ID: 24422389
No, I did a new install and it DID work.  I did it on a new partition.  I did a repair on the old Partition, and it did not work.  Went through on the first part, rebooted, and then could not find the CD drive.  It may be the partition.

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 24422794
then i must conclude that the OS is corrupted...beyond easy repair.
best to do a fresh install then..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
ID: 24422890
Put it on new drive, backuped old drive data.  Put fresh instll on,  reloaded Programs/ reloaded data, put old drive back in, reformatted, set up backup to backup data daily

Created recovery disks

All of that took less time than trying to debug.  Once I knew the CD and DVD worked on a Live Linux CD/flash drive, I should of done that at the start.

thanks for all the help

John
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24423039
have fun..
0