?
Solved

0X0000007B Blue Screen when trying to install xp home on Compaq laptop

Posted on 2009-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
2,995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hello,
I am trying to install a fresh copy of xp home edition on a compaq cq60-211dx,
but I keep getting the blue screen error 0X0000007B.  the blue screen appears after windows loads all drivers on bottom of screen and then it say "setup is starting windows" but never gets to the next screen and then it blue screens.
The previous OS was vista but I have taken the hard drive out and formatted to NTFS using a different computer.
I have ran hardware diagnostics and they passed, I also tried installing with onloy one ram chip, to no avail.
Coul it be that I need a XP hard drive controller file that is not present in the xp disk?
Thanks for your help in resolving this issue!
0
Comment
Question by:Issomesmo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tosko
ID: 24400625
You can try to enter the bios and change the s-ata mode to ATA.
If this fixed your problem then you need a S-ata driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issomesmo
ID: 24400642
Thanks for you response,

I looked in the bios but there is no option to change the Hard drive mode :(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24400786
If your installing XP on a SATA drive your going to need the F6 Floppy driver. XP doesn't support sata drives unless you install it's driver manually, or switch in the bios to IDE.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tosko earned 2000 total points
ID: 24400788
Hmm that is odd. You didn't find anything which said "Auto-AHCI"? If so change that to Auto / ATA. Another option is to install the storage driver by pressing the F6 during setup. 

I think that BSOD occurs in XP installation due to SATA drivers, your case the ICH9 sata driver.
Third option:


Your SATA Drivers
Start from the beginning, copy a fresh XP-SP2 ( a lot better to use since many of the XP drivers were built in SP2)  installer to a harddisk and run nLite. Include the following SATA driver: 
 
nLite Website
(nLite has a few tutorials on how to use their product)
Some suggestions:


1. Try not so include all the drivers ONLY only ICH9 --> ICH9M-E/M SATA AHCI Controller 
2. Burn the XP disk as slow as possible.. It sometimes creates errors
 

If you do it right, XP should recognizes your harddisk and install smoothly.


Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issomesmo
ID: 24401110
Thank you everyone for helping me with this problem, i got past the BSOD!!!

using Tosko's 3rd option

Third option:

Your SATA Drivers
Start from the beginning, copy a fresh XP-SP2 ( a lot better to use since many of the XP drivers were built in SP2)  installer to a harddisk and run nLite. Include the following SATA driver:
 

nLite Website

(nLite has a few tutorials on how to use their product)

Some suggestions:

1. Try not so include all the drivers ONLY only ICH9 --> ICH9M-E/M SATA AHCI Controller
2. Burn the XP disk as slow as possible.. It sometimes creates errors
 

If you do it right, XP should recognizes your harddisk and install smoothly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tosko
ID: 24403581
You're welcome ^^
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issomesmo
ID: 24403590
Thanks again Tosko you've been a great help! i really appreciate it. :)
0