Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

windows mount iso image nero 8

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
in windows xp
without burning a cd

how can I run an iso image

i have nero 8
or do i have to use another program
0
Comment
Question by:shopjd
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tosko
ID: 24400636
Try this program: MagicISO Mount
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RfromP
ID: 24400669
Microsoft offers a free tool for Windows XP that is used to mount an image. It's not sexy but works very well. After unzipping, there is a text file which explains how to use it.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/b/6/7b6abd84-7841-4978-96f5-bd58df02efa2/winxpvirtualcdcontrolpanel_21.exe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24400820
There's a couple that can do what your trying to do.

     1. PowerISO
     2. Phantom CD

http://www.poweriso.com/
http://www.phantombility.com/en/prod/phantomcd/


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ranit8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24404361
Nero comes with ImageDrive, which creates the virtual CD but maybe it's not so practical to use as the specialized solutions in the previous comments.
If its not there you can install it with the original pack or update via ProductSetup.
0