Solved

register refedit.dll in excel2007

Posted on 2009-05-15
8
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi

Please advise as to how to register refedit.dll in excel2007

Thank you

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:pboie
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nhenny2009
ID: 24400939
have you tried running REGSVR32 REFEDIT.DLL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pboie
ID: 24401346
When I open the REGSVR32 it says NO DLL name specified
When I try to run  REGSVR32 it needs a username an password which I do not have (Dell is current user)
tried to attach file but this is an executable which I could not attach
0
 

Author Comment

by:pboie
ID: 24405200
pboie:When I open the REGSVR32 it says NO DLL name specified
When I try to run  REGSVR32 it needs a username an password which I do not have (Dell is current user)
tried to attach file but this is an executable which I could not attach
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pboie
ID: 24405215
How do I run REGSVR32 REFEDIT.DLL?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nhenny2009
ID: 24406191
Get to a command window (cmd.exe)
then run the following command:
regsvr32.exe C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\refedit.dll  

Your office suite may be installed in a different location so make sure refedit.dll is in this path.

Also, if you could provide some more detail about your issue I may be of more help.  I assume you are creating a VBA macro?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 500 total points
ID: 24414358
or you can search for the file using start->search->for files and folders. In the search for files or folders named textbox enter refedit.dll. In the search results windows if you see the refedit.dll, select that file and right click, select openwith, choose program, browse, type "C:\windows\system32\regsvr32.exe" and select open and click ok. The dll will be registered now.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pboie
ID: 31582151
Thank you. Well done !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nhenny2009
ID: 24421347
wow.
0