Solved

Move a file accross a network in C# using different credentials

Posted on 2009-05-15
9
893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi all,

I have a windows service that is polling a local folder for a particular criteria of file, when it finds it, it should then move the file to a network share on another computer.

The local machine account (which the service runs under) is not able to access that share, nor can the service be run by another account, it must be run under the local machine account.

I want to be able to specify domain user credentials for the service to be able to move the file to the network share.

Can anyone help?

Thanks,

Xavier.
0
Comment
Question by:locdang
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Hoffman earned 300 total points
ID: 24400898
Use Impersonation, The attached module has the code, the code snipet below shows how to use it, pretty simple.
You can covert the vb to C# here:
http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/vb-to-csharp/ 

            'Impersonate an admin user
            If Impersonate("UserId", "Password", Domain") Then
                
                 'Do what you need to do a Admin here
 
                Call UnImpersonate()
            End If

Open in new window

Impersonation.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nhenny2009
nhenny2009 earned 200 total points
ID: 24400907
If you want to run the service as a domain account, then you will need to edit the local security policy (secpol.msc).  Make sure the domain user has the following rights

Log on as a service
Allow logon locally
Log on as batch

All of these services may not be necessary, and you can trim down and retest.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:locdang
ID: 24400915
HBHoffman,
I am afraid that won't work, the machine the service is running on is not on the same domain as the destination share.

nhenny2009,
As I said in the question I cannot change the account the service runs as, it as to be the local machine account.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Hoffman
Bob Hoffman earned 300 total points
ID: 24400960
Can you map a drive (on the machine running the service) to the share and have the service connect to the mapped drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:locdang
ID: 24400962
A mapped drive wouldn't work as its a service. It needs to be able to run when no one is logged in.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nhenny2009
ID: 24400963
Sorry, I misunderstood.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nhenny2009
nhenny2009 earned 200 total points
ID: 24400969
So I assume you also could not run the service and network service account?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Hoffman
Bob Hoffman earned 300 total points
ID: 24400973
You may have already considered a helper service, but if not:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/182750/how-to-map-a-network-drive-to-be-used-by-a-service 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24401583
i have a question regarding the following statement

>> The local machine account (which the service runs under) is not able to access that share, nor can the service be run by another account, it must be run under the local machine account.

why the service cannot be run under any other domain authenticated account other then local machine account
are there any limitations
0