Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printer for white-on-black adhesive printing and from where to get cheap paper

Posted on 2009-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,
I need to find a perfect printer for printing on adhesive black paper white & green text.
Where to get cheap paper for it?

I'm living in UK.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPSV
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 1200 total points
ID: 24401556
can you clarify?

you want to print on black colored paper, and your inkjet printer should be able to print with white and green inks.

is this correct?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hathehariken
hathehariken earned 1200 total points
ID: 24401657
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 800 total points
ID: 24402018
As you obviously don't have the paper yet, I think you'd be better off to print green and black on white paper. Black ink or toner is not very expensive, and white costs nothing. All in all, that will be much cheaper than buying a special printer and special inks, to print on expensive black paper.

Most inkjets will not work with pigment based ink (which white has to be, in order to cover the black), and there is no white toner for lasers.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AndyPSV
ID: 24402319
ok black-on-white, what do you would prefer a printer with high quality copies to put on adhesive paper?
cheap and good product?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hathehariken
hathehariken earned 1200 total points
ID: 24403133
go for a HP color laser - that will keep costs down.

Original toner is cheap, and if you go for refilling and after market manufacturers, costs will plummet further.

going the inkjet way will reduce the cost of your printer, but paper cost will increase many-fold, as normal paper stickers (for lasers) is unsuitable for inkjets.

have a look at this page:
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF02a/18972-18972-3328060.html

i would recommend the CP1510 series. i have good experience with that series.

cheers!
hathehariken.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 800 total points
ID: 24405704
Definitely go for a laser, inkjets are slow and cost a lot to print. Apart from HP, also look at Samsung; their consumables are very well priced. On the other hand, with an HP you are more likely to get refills.
0