Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is this giving me an error of end of stmt expected

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Dim Fullname.Text as string() = cstr(Request.Form("Fullname"))  
    ~~~~~~~~                                                    
C:\inetpub\wwwbonney\index_files\feedbackconfirm.aspx(15) : error BC30205: End of statement expected.

Dim Fullname.Text as string() = cstr(Request.Form("Fullname"))  
            ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~  

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<%@ Page Language="vb" aspcompat=true debug=true Explicit="True" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="ADODB" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data.OleDb" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Web.Mail" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Text" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.IO" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Reflection" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="DimpleSoftwares.ASPNET.Components" %>
<script language="vb" runat="server">
 
 
Dim Fullname.Text as string() = cstr(Request.Form("Fullname"))  
Dim Address.Text as string() =  cstr(Request.Form("Address")) 
Dim City.Text as string() = cstr(Request.Form("City")) 
Dim States.Text as string() = cstr(Request.Form("States")) 
Dim Country.Text as string() = cstr(Request.Form("Country")) 
Dim Postcode.Text as string() = cstr(Request.Form("Postcode")) 
Dim Phone.Text as string() = cstr(Request.Form("Phone")) 
Dim selection2.Text as string()  
Dim selection3.Text as string()  
Dim selection4 as string()
Dim selection5 as string() 
 
    Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
	      	 
			 
		   
		   If ValidEmail then
		     selection2.Text = "Email has been successfully sent!"
                     selection3.Text = "And your details sent to bonneyplace@acslink.net.au"
                     
		     SendMail()
		     
		   else
		    selection2.Text = "Feedback is alsmost complete!"
                    selection3.Text = "However your email is invalid!"
                    selection4.Text = "Please click the back button and correct this before resubmitting."
                    selection5.Text = "  " 
		   end if		
 
    End Sub
	
        Private Function ValidEmail() As Boolean
 
 
		Dim e   =  new EmailAddressValidator()
		
 
			e.DnsServer = "58.108.193.62"
			e.SmtpFromEmail = "coach@halinasplace.com.au"
			e.SmtpFromDomain = "mail.halinasplace.com.au"
			e.UseMXCach = true						
				
			if e.Validate(cstr(Request.Form("Email")))			
			Return True
			end if			
 
 
	End Function
	
	Private Sub SendMail()
	dim Mail	
	Mail = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
		dim objMessage,objConfig,Flds,MyBody
 		objMessage = Server.CreateObject("cdo.message")
        objConfig = Server.CreateObject("cdo.configuration")
' Setting the SMTP Server
        Flds = objConfig.Fields
        Flds.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 2
        Flds.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = "mail.halinasplace.com.au"
        Flds.update
 
        objMessage.Configuration = objConfig
        objMessage.To = "bonneyplace@acslink.net.au"
        objMessage.From = cstr(Request.Form("Email"))
        objMessage.Subject = "From Bonney Place Website"
        MyBody = "Name :" & cstr(Request.Form("Fullname")) &  vbCrLf 
		MyBody = MyBody &  vbCrLf & vbCrLf 
        MyBody = MyBody &  "Phone:" & cstr(Request.Form("Phone")) 
		MyBody = MyBody &  vbCrLf & vbCrLf 
        MyBody = MyBody & "Address:" & cstr(Request.Form("Address")) & "," & cstr(Request.Form("city")) & "," & cstr(Request.Form("States")) & "," & cstr(Request.Form("Country")) & " " & cstr(Request.Form("Postcode")) 
        MyBody = MyBody &  vbCrLf & vbCrLf 
		MyBody = MyBody &  "E-mail:" & cstr(Request.Form("Email")) 
		MyBody = MyBody &  vbCrLf & vbCrLf 
		
		objMessage.TextBody = MyBody    
        objMessage.fields.update
        objMessage.Send
        objMessage = nothing
        objConfig = nothing	
			       	
			       
    End Sub
	
 
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:halinab
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Krys_K
ID: 24403544
Hi
if you comment out that line do you get teh same error message on the next line Dim Address.Text as string() =  cstr(Request.Form("Address"))
Just a thought, if you do then it suggest that it doesn't like the way you are DIMing the statement or something???
Regards
Krystian

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 24403652
Should it not be:
Dim Fullname As string = CStr(Request.Form("Fullname"))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:halinab
ID: 31582154
yes perfect - worked fine
0