Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

batch file to create a windows user account

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello
   I am looking to create a batch file that will create an admin user on windows xp machines in a workgroup setting.
I also need to make this user account hidden.
I would like to be able to run this once and have it update 3 -6 computers in the workgroup.

any ideas????
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:schuitkds
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24401523
"Microsoft Windows NT Server Resource Kit Supplement 3" comes with a command line program called "ADDUSERS", which lets you create users by specifying an input text file with informatino about the users to create.

You could write a batch file that calls this EXE.

See this webpage:
http://tech.cuip.net/logins/docs/Addusers-overview.htm
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24402424
Try the script below. Note that you can NOT "hide" the account itself; you can just prevent it from showing up on the logon screen.
You can use psexec (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx) to run this remotely on other machines (assuming those machines all have the same administrator account and password), and there's no firewall preventing remote access.
Put the computer names into a list and run this command:
psexec @"C:\Temp\Computerlist.txt" -u "Administrator" -p "Password" -c C:\Temp\CreateUser.cmd
@echo off
set UserID=JDoe
set FullName=Doe, John
set Comment=Administrative user
REM Set Password to * to be prompted, to the password otherwise; do not use < > | % & ^
set Password=*
REM Create the user:
net user "%UserID%" "%Password%" /fullname:"%FullName%" /usercomment:"%Comment%" /add
REM Add him to the Administrators group:
net localgroup "Administrators" "%UserID%" /add
REM Remove account from logon screen:
reg add "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\SpecialAccounts\UserList" /d "%UserID%" /t REG_DWORD /v "0"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:schuitkds
ID: 24403996
does every computer in the workgroup need the psexec on it to run this command or can i run it from one system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schuitkds
ID: 24403998
will this work for xp and 2000 systems??
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24404309
You only need psexec on the machine on one system; that's its purpose.
The script will work for both, only the reg key will have no function in W2k.
0