Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is a good place to get tapes for backup drives?

Posted on 2009-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Quantum DLT VS160 Tape Drive.
0
Comment
Question by:danbnotme
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1400 total points
ID: 24401236
I've found this is a good reliable source for media ...
http://www.supermediastore.com/dlt-quantum.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
ID: 24401402
http://www.supermediastore.com/dlt-tape-vs1.html

There are 4 tapes there. They all say VS160/V4 Drives, that should work for me right? (I'm a little cautious on my first purchase of a new technology for me, I've never had to get these yet!)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LANm0nk3y
LANm0nk3y earned 600 total points
ID: 24401412
If you want older tapes at a reasonable price -- ebay.

Heck I paid 10 DDS4 for 35 bucks.  That's a price of one tape.  As far as reliability -- that I can't say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
ID: 24401423
If these are right, should I get Quantum's tapes? What's the rules with these things? Get the brand to match the brand? Or perhaps there someone who is just better than everyone else?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24401441
dandbnotme

Most tapes have lifetime warranty on them.  Quantum i know for sure that they do. Brand really does not matter that much, because there's practically only like 3 tape manufacturer.  They just slap their name on them (at least that's what i understood from a sales rep).

There are standards that these media must go through.  As long as you store them correctly, I don't think you have problems.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24401616
While it's true there are only a few OEMs for the tapes, the manufacturers do have specific criteria the tapes must meet before they "slap their name on them".   Since the pricing is very close, I'd buy Quantum tape for your Quantum drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
ID: 24446671
Thanks guys!
0