?
Solved

How to Install OpenSUSE on a Existing Partition - Please Help

Posted on 2009-05-15
11
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi I need to install OpenSUSE for my coursework I only have a laptop Which is a Dell... I downloaded OpenSUSE DVD from their site the 4.xGB one "NOT" the Live CD when I tried to install it said on the installation screen in RED colour that it will delete all my stuff Windows and the Recovery because it can't resize it or something like that now obviously I would not want that because I do not have the recovery disks its all on the HD...

I do however on my LAPTOP have a Partition of 70GB on my Laptop which I could Split into to as many needed...

So what am asking for a someone to spare some time for me on this and kinda of write the steps I should do in order to install OpenSUSE on the Partition and not mess up my windows etc..

This is what my Disk Looks like right now:
C: OS - NTFS (System Boot, Page File, Active, Crash Dump, Primary Partition)
D: Recovery - NTFS (Primary Partition)
Finally..
E: 70GB - NTFS (Primary Partition) -  THIS IS THE PARTITION I want to install OpenSUSE on.

Please if some expert could provide me with the correct steps to install this I really need this University Campus is closed on Saturday/Sundays and Uni Library does not have Linux and I need to hand in my coursework on Monday I just have a little bit of changes left to do.

Please don't point me towards OpenSUSE site that shows the partition installation it did not make sense to me at all or say read a bit about it before installing it everyone keeps saying that I am really short on time and desperate.. please provide me with the correct steps I would really appreciate it. Thank you

PS: Please remember I don't know anything about linux installations all I know is how to use it based on the teachings for Computer Science(Design Workshop)
1
Comment
Question by:WarAngelos
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:climbgunks
ID: 24401224

first, the linux install isn't finding any space in which to install itself, so it has to resize/delete something which is why you're seeing the warning message.

Probably the easiest way to get the partitioning correct is to boot into Windows and go to

Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disc Management

Then right click on Partition E above and delete it.

This will create enough free space for the install disk to install Linux.   Next time you run the install DVD, it should ask if you want to install openSuse in the unused space...and will probably choose the correct partition sizes for you... for / and swap...  and perhaps /home or /boot (not sure what openSuSe defaults to.

You could remove the partition from the install run itself, but you'd have to run the advanced or custom partitioning and it might not be as clear which id Disk E at that time..if the other partitions are about the same size.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WarAngelos
ID: 24401260
I have plenty of space in C Drive  i have like 100GB free space... so I think the best way for me is to manuallly create partitions for SUSE then do a manually choose the partitions for install but i have no idea how many i need or even how to do a manually install please help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:climbgunks
ID: 24401274

Your approach is going to mean resizing the C drive.  Linux is going to need to create its own partitions, not share the existing ones.  I was assuming the E: drive was empty and could be deleted.  

Decide what you want to do, initially it was to use the E drive, now it's to subdivide the C drive.  De-fragmenting and resizing the C drive would not be my first choice.

I strongly suggest just freeing up the space now occupied by the E: drive, and let Linux do the install.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:WarAngelos
ID: 24401292
I want to use E drive i thought u were just saying i dont have enough space thats why it said its gonna delete i was just saying that i do have space 100GB Free space in C and 70GB Space in E I want to use E drive please tell me if you know how to do it please thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:climbgunks
ID: 24401307

Currently your disk is completely taken up by existing partitions.   Linux is not going to install into one of the existing partitions.   I thought you were willing to delete the E: partition to make room for Linux.

How big are your existing drives (total size and unused space)?   Can any existing data on E: be moved to C: so you can completely remove the E: drive?

0
 

Author Comment

by:WarAngelos
ID: 24401318
Ok I am willing to delete E drive there is no data in it... hmm go to disk management right click and delete is that how you do it?... and then what next?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:climbgunks
ID: 24401323

yes...after deleting you should see 70G of free space available (unparttioned space).

 then retry the suse installiation...

let it install into the available space.

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 24402182
On installation screen of SUSE point it to free space left after E: deletion, it will create and format necessary partitions itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WarAngelos
ID: 24411278
climbgunks: Sorry I thought I accepted your solution but I was mistaken really sorry.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24411318
I think EE admins should add the option of returning wrong assigned points here.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:climbgunks
ID: 24416494


WarAngelos, noxcho,

No biggie.  I'm not worried about virtual points, just started answering questions when I had some down time....  more useful than most other things I usually do.   It's all good.
0