Solved

Dell Insprion 6400 Laptop- battery not charging Issue

Posted on 2009-05-15
8
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a cleint who has a Dell inspirion 6400 Laptop.  For some reason the battery will not charge on the laptop.  They had an original Dell battery in there.  It would not charge, but the laptop works fine on mains power.  We replaced the Dell battery with a non-genuine battery, which charged fine for about 2 months.  Then the battery stopped charging and now will not charge at all.  We replaced the battery thinking that was at fault, but still no good.  We put the original Dell back in and still no good.  

The laptop does work fine off mains power.  They have an orginial Dell 65W power adapter.  I can only think now that something must be wrong with the laptop motherboard to not allow charging.  There was a small period of time where the laptop could charge the battery if it was off.  But this has since stopped working too.  
Does anyone have any idea's on this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
ID: 24401370
Make sure you have the latest bios.  I had the exact same problem with two different brands of laptop.  I can't remember what models they were but I remember one of them was an HP.  Surprisingly, the bios upgrade fixed it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
97WideGlide earned 250 total points
ID: 24401410
I looked at the Bios fixes for the 6400 and if you are not at the latest BIOS revision I think there is a good chance that upgrading will fix your problem.  One of the fixes addresses a bug where the AC adapter is not properly recognized.  

I also did some reading and it seems that battery charging is a common problem with the the Inspiron 6000 series.  Several people solved it by getting a new charger.  I can't say whether this will or will not work for you but if the bios upgrade does not help it is probably worth $20 to find out.

Good luck.


0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24401756
otherwise, check for any warranty on the laptop, and have it fixed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 24408549
There is no warranty.  I have tried the bios upgrade and just my luck, no fix.  I will try a new adapter and see how that goes.  Thanks for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
ID: 24408767
Darn, I really felt the BIOS update would do it.  I have to admit I don't hold out much hope of the adapter fixing the problem but other people definitely had success by getting a new one.  

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24409393
seems lake the charger part on the mobo is bad.. = new mobo ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 31591221
The new charger solved the problem.

Thanks
0