Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN with WatchGuard

Posted on 2009-05-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have problem with make a VPN connection with WatchGuard Mobile VPN either from my laptop or my PDA (Windows Mobile based). I haven't found any solutions for this since now. I have try also to forward the PPTP and IPsec VPN to my SBS Server, but I also cannot make those windows standard VPN connection.

Can anyone advice what to check and how ti fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:MakassarNET
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24405559
WatchGuard MUVPN works only with WatchGuard devices AFAIK. Forwarding IPSec to SBS doesn't  help hence. All FireBox devices allow for PPTP, too. And googling for MUVPN did bring me a lot of documentation about it, e.g. the one for SOHO6, which  shows me the router configuration is easy.

I'm no WatchGuardian, but if you tell more details about the problem and what you tried, other experts may jump in and help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 24407252
What are you trying to forward from the WatchGuard to the SBS server? You should not need to do this - once you create a successful VPN connection your device will be on the network and you can connect to the server just like you would if you were physically connected to the LAN (rd, tcp, http, smtp, etc).

What model is your WatchGuard? Have you downloaded the MUVPN client from http://www.watchguard.com/support and installed on your laptop? Do you have WatchGuard System Manager installed on a PC within your network to talk to and configure the WatchGuard with? Have you Configured the VPN subnet in WG System Manager?

Please let me know and I can further assist.


 - Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:MakassarNET
ID: 24408684
Bob,

I'm using WatchGuard Firebox Edge X55. I have try to download the MUVPN client from WatchGuard website and installed it in my Laptop. I have try to connect many times but I always cannot connect to it. Please advice...

In my WG, everything has been configured properly for VPN connection.


Regards,

Hernan Halim
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 24408725
Ok - did you generate the WGX file from the VPN setup section of System Manager and then import that into your MUVPN client on the laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MakassarNET
ID: 24408754
Bob,

Yes, I did that... But still I'm not able to connect as well.


Sincerely,

Hernan
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24409810
Did you drop all related port forward definition in WG?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MakassarNET
ID: 24410044
Olemo,

What do you mean? Can you please give me more details about your comment...


Regards,

Hernan
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 24414447
Can you post few sanitized logs from the client/Edge which would help understand where the problem is.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24414483
Port forwarding definitions for IPSec might interfere with the WG internal IPSec management. Drop them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MakassarNET
ID: 31582161
Qlemo.

Your solutions is 100% correct. Thanks for the help...


Regards,

Hernan
0